Privacy policy

Tillit Limited (the “Company”)

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by the Company. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Felicia Hjertman at felicia@tillitinvest.com.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of on-line forms and every time you e-mail us your details. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website, including personal information, which we may process for the purposes of:

(a) dealing with your inquiries and requests;
(b) administering records;
(c) maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource; and
(d) providing you with information about products and services.

You may opt-out of receiving information about our services by selecting the relevant option on our website or by sending us an email at privacy@tillitinvest.com. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org. We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on the website. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Disclosures

We will only disclose personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Access right

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at privacy@tillitinvest.com.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of personal data in this way. However, we will endeavour to protect all personal information collected through this website in accordance with strict data protection standards.

Data retention

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do we will publish the changes on this website. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.